Why Not?

My thought this morning goes out to people who despair on their way to succeed. Kemaren pas ke kampus, gw ketemu sama hmm.. err.. sebenernya nggak kenal sih, temen-temennya Arief gitu yang kebetulan masih menyandang status mahasiswa. I didn’t talk much, mungkin karena background jurusan yang berbeda *kebetulan mereka lagi ngomongin sidang berbau CISCO*, atau emang gw-nya aja yang lagi nggak excited untuk ngobrol. Sampai akhirnya pembicaraan berbelok ke apa yang gw lakukan setelah lulus dan apa yang akan gw lakukan sekarang dan seterusnya. “I’d attend some job exhibitions and interviews, or simply I’d just go to school again” – I said. Tapi ada satu point ketika gw lagi cerita soal possible upcoming interview in one of the biggest companies. 

“Wow, big opportunity.. I don’t think they find the requirements in us. You know, type of company who searches for graduate students from state universities..” 

Iya, gw tau kok. Kemungkinan 1 : 100.000. Semua perusahaan besar pasti begitu. But seriously people, why don’t I just try? I’m just trying my luck and getting my ass there. Why hesitant? Dan kemudian salah satu update twitter teman membangunkan gw yang sebenernya gatel banget pengen ReTweet karena sehati, 

[display foto Twitter] <—– kebiasaan jelek nih orang klo daftar kerja maunya ke perusahaan gede, padahal otak paspasan” 

But once again, why not? 

Leave a Comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s